Coconut is a native of Portugal. It also grows in hot tropical countries: Thailand, Brazil, the Philippines, Indonesia. This fruit is loved and revered in the Russian Federation. It is not only used in cooking, but also in the cosmetics industry. After all, this oil has useful properties.
It strengthens and nourishes the hair, heals andmoisturizes the skin, reduces and smoothes wrinkles. In addition, it has antibacterial and wound-healing effect. Strengthening effect on the immune system has coconut oil. Feedback from consumers this popular product receives mostly positive.
Many people think that coconut is a big nut,although this is a mistaken opinion. From the biological point of view, the fetus is a drupe. It consists of the outer (exocarp) and the inner shell (endocarp). Under his shell is a pulp of white color, containing valuable vitamins and minerals. In cooking, it is actively used for cooking various confectionery dishes. And from the dried pulp they make coconut oil. The reviews of specialists confirm the medicinal properties of copra. The fruit does not end there.
Chemical composition and use of coconut oil
It contains a huge content of vitamin C, B, E, H, andalso macro-elements (phosphorus, manganese, iodine, iron, calcium, potassium, copper). Due to the presence of lauric acid in coconut, the fetus is shown to people with heart diseases and atherosclerosis. Regular consumption helps to stabilize cholesterol.
Also has rare healing properties andliquid, found in fruits (not to be confused with coconut milk). This water is able to completely restore the water balance in the human body, quench your thirst and rid yourself of infectious diseases of the bladder. There are no harmful fatty acids in it and besides it is low-calorie. After pasteurization, all the substances that are useful to humans are stored in it in full.
In the course of numerous studies, it has been proved thatcoconut oil food is absolutely harmless and has no side effects. It is natural, free from chemical impurities and harmful preservatives. On it you can fry and stew different foods. The cost of edible oil is large enough, so not everyone can afford it for daily consumption.
How useful is coconut oil
Reviews of women who constantly use thismeans, enthusiastic. It eliminates dryness, irritation and peeling of the skin. With constant use, many noticed a significant improvement in the skin. It has an anti-inflammatory effect, removes diaper rash, cures dermatitis, acne, eczema and even psoriasis.
People with sensitive skin dermatologistsrecommend using coconut oil. Reviews of men who used it after shaving, only positive. The product is perfectly absorbed, makes the skin soft, silky and smooth. It can be used as a scrub - with gentle massage movements rub the oil while bathing. So you not only improve the quality of the skin, but also clean it from dirt and keratinized areas.